• Home
  • Social Media Policy

Social Media Policy

Our privacy policy applies to the use of social media by this office.

The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner uses social media to share news and engage citizens, public bodies and private organizations in a conversation about access and privacy issues.

Our Twitter account @BCInfoPrivacy is managed by communications staff on behalf of the OIPC.

We update and monitor our Twitter account on weekdays during office hours (8:30am to 4:30pm), but we may monitor and respond at other times of the day.  We read all @replies and Direct Messages sent to us and will respond to as many as possible.

Content

Through our Twitter account, we aim to keep you informed about the activities of our office, as well as recent developments in access and privacy.  Our Twitter content includes:

  • news releases, speeches, and other publications issued by our office;
  • links to information and articles about access and privacy in B.C. and other jurisdictions;
  • information about upcoming events.

We retweet news, links and content we think are relevant to our work and of interest to our followers.  RTs do not imply endorsement by the OIPC.

Following/Followers

We follow Twitter accounts that are relevant to our work and our mandate.  This could include the Twitter accounts of individuals as well as organizations, public and private, who comment on access and privacy issues.  Our decision to follow a particular Twitter user does not imply an endorsement of any kind.

Blog

Our blog is managed by communications staff on behalf of the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner. We update and moderate our Blog on weekdays during office hours (8:30am to 4:30pm), but we may monitor and respond at other times of the day. We read all comments and attempt to respond to as many as possible.

Content

Similar to our Twitter account, we aim to keep you informed on our blog about the activities of our office, as well with recent developments in access and privacy. Our blog content includes:

  • Commissioner messages;
  • tips, guidance and news;
  • quotes about privacy and access; and
  • information about upcoming events.

We also share topical content we think is relevant to our work and of interest to our followers. Sharing content does not imply endorsement by the OIPC.

Commenting

If you wish to comment on one of our blog posts, you will be asked to provide the OIPC with:

  • your name;
  • your address; and
  • your comment.

We collect your e-mail address in the event we need to contact you about your comment. Your e-mail will not be made public or used for any other purpose. Access to the personal information you provide when you submit your comment is limited to the communications staff who maintain the blog. Should your comment be approved for posting, your name will appear alongside your comment. To protect your own privacy and the privacy of others, please do not include personal information such as phone numbers or email addresses in the body of your comment. The personal information contained in the OIPC’s blog comments is stored on a secure server hosted by the OIPC. If your comment is not approved for posting, your information will be deleted. Contact us at info@oipc.bc.ca should you wish to ask us to remove your information from our blog. See our privacy policy for more information about our personal information practices.

Blog comments are moderated by OIPC communications staff. Comments that are offensive, rude or abusive will not be posted. We discourage the use of web links in comments because they present a risk of inappropriate or unwanted material, spam, and malware. We reserve the right to delete comments that fail to meet this community standard.

Please note that blog comments do not necessarily represent the views of the Commissioner or the OIPC.

Complaints

The Information and Privacy Commissioner has the power to investigate, mediate and resolve complaints about the information practices of public bodies under the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act ("FIPPA") and private organizations under the Personal Information Protection Act ("PIPA"), or requests for review of an access to information decision.

We do not accept complaints via social media.  Complaints must be submitted in writing by any of the following methods:

  • By mail:  Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia, PO Box 9038, Stn. Prov. Govt., Victoria, BC V8W 9A4
  • By fax:  (250) 387-1696
  • By email:  info@oipc.bc.ca  (Please note that email is not considered a secure method of transmission.  If you are concerned about the confidentiality of information, including your personal information, in transit, you should send us your information via a secure means.)

Questions/Comments

If you have questions or comments about our use of social media please contact @BCInfoPrivacy or call (250) 387-5629 (toll free 1-800-663-7867 via Enquiry BC)