Understanding Notification and Consent: #PrivacyRight tools for May

Getting #PrivacyRight means respecting the trust that individuals place in organizations that collect, use or disclose their personal information. People should be confident that businesses will collect their personal information appropriately and in a straightforward manner and, where needed, only after they have provided meaningful consent.

April's PrivacyRight tools are here!

This month, learn about the authority to collect, use, and disclose personal information. Explore our latest online tools, including a video, a webinar, a podcast, and one of our key guidance documents. Whether you’re an organization that collects, uses, and discloses personal information or a customer who is wondering what happens to your information, this month’s releases have the answers you need.

Check out our latest PrivacyRight tools

This month, learn about accountability and the benefits of implementing a privacy management program. We have several online tools for you to explore, including two webinars (each with printer-friendly notes), a video, and podcast. Dig a little deeper with our related guidance documents, then take our privacy assessment challenge.

The secret's out... privacy is good business

The secret’s out… privacy is good business. And to help you and your organization get on board, we are launching PrivacyRight, a series of educational tools for BC organizations that will help you understand your obligations under the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

Check out our latest PrivacyRight products!

This month, learn about accountability and the benefits of implementing a privacy management program. We have several online tools for you to explore, including two webinars (each with printer-friendly notes), a video, and podcast. Dig a little deeper with our related guidance documents, then take our privacy assessment challenge.